There were 422 Races on across 48 meetings. There was 8 races at Ascot first race 13:15, 11 races at Bad Harzburg first race 12:30, 7 races at Bangalore first race 09:30, 9 races at Belmont first race 04:44, 5 races at Cagnes-Sur-Mer first race 17:58 Cagnes-sur-Mer, 4 races at Canterbury Park first race 23:10, 9 races at Caulfield first race 03:10, 8 races at Charles Town first race 01:02, 7 races at Chester first race 14:10, 8 races at Clairefontaine first race 10:59, 3 races at Club Hipico first race 01:25, 11 races at Colonial Downs first race 01:12, 7 races at Coonabarabran first race 03:41, 7 races at Darwin first race 04:42, 12 races at Del Mar first race 01:04, 8 races at Delaware Park first race 17:30, 9 races at Doomben first race 03:03, 9 races at Ellis Park first race 17:50, 14 races at Emerald Downs first race 03:00, 9 races at Enghien first race 12:23, 7 races at Gold Coast Poly first race 03:54, 8 races at Gowran Park first race 13:42, 11 races at Gulfstream first race 17:55, 17 races at Hipo Chile first race 17:30, 8 races at Kembla Grange first race 03:15, 11 races at Kochi first race 07:25, 10 races at Las Piedras first race 17:00, 9 races at Laurel Park first race 17:25, 8 races at Le Mans first race 15:57, 7 races at Lingfield first race 17:15, 10 races at Monmouth Park first race 17:50, 9 races at Morphettville first race 03:22, 7 races at Murtoa first race 04:01, 7 races at Newcastle first race 14:00, 12 races at Niigata first race 01:35, 14 races at Palermo first race 17:00, 2 races at Penn National first race 01:10, 10 races at Randwick first race 02:20, 6 races at Sacramento first race 01:20, 11 races at Saga first race 07:05, 6 races at Salisbury first race 18:00, 12 races at Sapporo first race 01:50, 12 races at Saratoga first race 17:35, 9 races at Taif first race 14:00, 8 races at Toowoomba first race 07:39, 9 races at Turffontein first race 11:20, 10 races at Woodbine first race 18:05, 7 races at York first race 14:05, no doubt Tomform helped you find a winner. TomForm.com uses a custom rating system for each runner.
Race 1: 13:42 Gowran Park Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden (IRE Incentive Race) IRE 7f
(12) El Fontenaro | | | | | | 2 | Leigh Roche | Jarlath P Fahey | Uncompetitive in 6f maidens at the Curragh and Cork; another minor role looks on the cards. |
(15) Luna Tunes | | | | | | 2 | Nathan Crosse | J G Coogan | 6,000euros yearling; first foal; dam placed 1m-1m2f (RPR 75), out of dual US 8.5f turf winning half-sister to dam of 7f 2yo Group 2 winner War Decree; likely best watched. |
(17) Arizona Robbins | | | | | | 2 | Andrew Slattery | Andrew Slattery | Reserve; finished last in a 6f maiden at Leopardstown when a 125-1 chance. |
(5) Zuzzudio | | | | | | 2 | Donagh O'Connor | Gavin Cromwell | Didn't smack of a likely winner in the short term when down the field at Leopardstown. |
(7) Onemoredance | | | | | | 2 | Danny Sheehy | J P Murtagh | 32,000euros yearling; finished fifth in an AW barrier trial at Dundalk earlier this month; looks best watched for now. |
1st (8) An Chorr Dubh | | | | | | 2 | Robert Whearty | Gavin Cromwell | 13,500euros yearling; first foal; dam maiden (RPR 46) half-sister to 7.5f Italian Listed winner Aria Di Feste (dam of prolific Italian 6f-1m winner Aria Importante); others appeal more on paper. |
(13) Gunsanroses | | | | | | 2 | Jamie Powell | Noel Meade | Half-sister to three winners in US including Ultimate Irony (1m-1m1f turf) and C C's Cowgirl (1m turf); dam twice-raced US maiden; tongue tied. |
(14) Kitty Bear | | | | | | 2 | Wayne Hassett | Andrew Slattery | Fourth foal; half-sister to 5f winner Tiny Bit (RPR 74); dam 9.5f winner (93), half-sister to winners Carried (10.6f-1m4f AW Flat and 2m4f chase) and Cuthbert (7f/1m AW); one to watch. |
(10) Red Scarlet | | | | | | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | R P Cody | First foal; dam placed 1m/8.6f (RPR 69), half-sister to winners Beautiful Morning (1m2f Group 3), Classic (7f inc 2yo) and La Gloire (1m2f); positive pedigree and needs a market check. |
(16) Shining River | | | | | | 2 | Shane Foley | Kevin Thomas Coleman | 10,000gns yearling; fifth foal; half-sister to winners Mysteryofthesands (8.3f; RPR 80), Southwold (1m AW; 79), Bashawaat (KSA 6f) and Belletti (Spanish 1m-1m2f); dam 1m2f winner (69); stable won this with a newcomer 12 months ago. |
(2) Sigh No More | | | | | | 2 | Mikey Sheehy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 60,000euros yearling who finished fourth and second in her two barrier trials so has ability; latest Dundalk conqueror is unraced under rules. |
3rd (1) Cercene | | | | | | 2 | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | 50,000euros yearling; fourth foal; half-sister to 5f-1m winner Perotto (RPR 113); dam 5f 2yo winner (73), half-sister to Group-placed 6f/7f winner Gallagher and useful 5f-7f winner/good broodmare Roodeye; market needs checking. |
(6) Amazing Maisie | | | | | | 2 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Only seventh in an AW barrier trial earlier this month and blinkers are soon turned to. |
(9) Ranting And Raven | | | | | | 2 | Ben Coen | J P Murtagh | Finished second in an AW barrier trial this month in a bunched finish for the places behind an impressive winner (impeccably bred and not yet seen under rules); respected. |
4th (11) Dazzling Angel | | | | | | 2 | Chris Hayes | P Twomey | £50,000 2yo; fifth foal; half-sister to winners Accumulate (7f/1m; RPR 101), Trueman (7f; 86) and Zicatela (1m/8.5f inc 2yo/AW/Qatar; 76); dam 1m winner (89); market a good guide with newcomers from this yard. |
(4) Fairhaven | | | | | | 2 | W J Lee | W McCreery | Has finished fifth in maidens at the Curragh (6f) and Leopardstown (7f; again good), beaten about 5l and 9l respectively; shouldn't be far away with an edge in experience over most of these. |
2nd (3) Canto Della Terra | | | | | | 2 | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Got behind but finished well to go close in a 6f maiden at Fairyhouse (good) last month; that form has taken some knocks (first and third highly tried since admittedly) but it was a promising start and this longer trip looks sure to benefit; holds a Moyglare entry. |
Who knows what lurks amongst the raft of newcomers but CANTO DELLA TERRA ran to a useful level on her debut and she has a Moyglare entry. Fairhaven is next best on form. Dazzling Angel and Ranting And Raven, who probably ran into a smart filly in her barrier trial, may be best of the rest.[Alistair Jones]
Race 2: 14:17 Gowran Park Lyrath Estate & MacDonagh Junction Shopping Centre Ladies Day Handicap (Div I) IRE 7f
(13) Second Fiddle | | | | | | 5 | Keithen Kennedy | C P Donoghue | Modest maiden well held on seasonal return back in April and off since; hard to fancy. |
(18) Quiet Affair | | | | | | 3 | | James M Barcoe | Second reserve; initial AW promise in Britain didn't materialise and hard to fancy on recent form now upped in trip. |
(10) The Stray Sod | | | | | | 4 | Siobhan Rutledge | John C McConnell | Chased home Blue Wood over this trip at Down Royal, her standout effort in handicaps; well held in Dundalk claimer latest; cheekpieces now tried. |
(11) Pulse Of Shanghai | | | | | | 8 | Declan McDonogh | G A Kingston | Four time AW winner but just 1-29 on turf; absent since December and may need this on first start for yard. |
(19) Bhean Saibhre | | | | | | 3 | | Aidan Anthony Howard | Third reserve; 3yo never sighted on recent handicap debut over 1m2f; back in trip here and 1lb wrong. |
(16) Poppadom | | | | | | 3 | Andrew Slattery | Andrew Slattery | Just denied over this trip at Limerick on testing ground in May but form since on quicker ground not nearly as good; cheekpieces replace visor here. |
(8) Luxury Island | | | | | | 3 | W J Lee | A Oliver | Mixed form so far in handicaps but 3yo remains a potential improver. |
(12) Fastman | | | | | | 8 | Mikey Sheehy | John C McConnell | Last of three wins came at Bellewstown nearly two years ago off 62; downward spiral since but penultimate Gowran fourth was a solid run so can't be ruled out. |
5th (4) Skontonovski | | | | | | 7 | Adam Caffrey | Adrian McGuinness | Bounced back from poor run of form for Fairyhouse win (ninth in all) earlier this month over this trip, week later looked held when hampered at Killarney; not the most consistent but can't be ruled out. |
(15) Hope And Innocence | | | | | | 4 | James Ryan | T G McCourt | Longstanding maiden has run well here in the past and ran okay in first-time visor at Dundalk recently but remains opposable. |
(17) Bella Mistiko | | | | | | 3 | Luke McAteer | Barry J Fitzgerald | First reserve; lightly raced 3yo's standout maiden run when second in modest Sligo sprint contest on softish ground; well held on quicker ground latest; can't rule out on handicap debut. |
(7) Pascalia | | | | | | 4 | Ben Coen | J P Murtagh | AW winner over this trip early in the year but now 0-10 on turf, couple of decent efforts at Cork; recent form below best and tongue tie now added to cheekpieces. |
(1) Play It Again Zaam | | | | | | 4 | Robert Whearty | Mrs Prunella Dobbs | Much improved in the Spring to win within five days here and at Roscommon on soft/heavy; 14lb rise stalled his progress but good second in 1m claimer here last month on good ground when claimed for 11,000euros; optimum trip probably 1m but top-weight respected. |
4th (9) Saffredi | | | | | | 3 | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Kept busy of late, good placings at Down Royal and Roscommon; possibly feeling the effects (third run within six days) at Limerick last time so could bounce back here. |
(2) Lohengrin | | | | | | 4 | Colin Keane | Eamonn O'Connell | Remains a maiden but went close over this trip at Cork in May and good third in 1m claimer at Gowran last month (1/2l off Play It Again Zaam); fair AW effort latest; definite claims. |
2nd (3) Shaaden | | | | | | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Patrick J Flynn | Maiden ran her best race for time when beaten little over 2l in C&D handicap last month; others appear better handicapped though. |
3rd (14) Eriskay | | | | | | 5 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Won as a 2yo but not since, shaping well on seasonal return off this basement mark when staying on from well back when close third over 6f at Naas early this month in this headgear combination; shortlisted off same mark. |
1st (6) Golden Days | | | | | | 7 | Ronan Whelan | M Halford & T Collins | Ground-versatile mare's last win came over C&D a year ago off 51; solid efforts in defeat this year, most recently Roscommon second to an all-the-way winner; seems sure to give another good account. |
(5) Blue Wood | | | | | | 8 | Wesley Joyce | Kevin Michael Smith | AW winner last year returned from a short break with arguably a career-best at Down Royal last month over today's trip when making all in beating The Stray Sod over 3l; 10lb rise for that however so more needed. |
Golden Days won over C&D a year ago and comes here on the back of a good Roscommon second so rates a major player. Slight preference, however, is for ERISKAY, noted finishing strongly from off the pace at Naas recently and could now be ready for this step up in trip. Play It Again Zaam and Lohengrin are closely matched on claimer running here last month, the former having switched yards. [Alan Hewison]
Race 3: 14:52 Gowran Park Lyrath Estate & MacDonagh Junction Shopping Centre Ladies Day Handicap (Div II) IRE 7f
(11) Ragtime Milly | | | | | | 3 | Shane Foley | Yvonne Latta | Unexposed 3yo entering handicaps after three AW maiden runs; market likely best guide on turf debut. |
(17) The Fog Horn | | | | | | 4 | | Seamus G O'Donnell | First reserve; dual C&D winner last summer but little seen of her this year, last of 6 at Limerick last month; can't be dismissed given her record here though. |
2nd (15) Share The Treasure | | | | | | 3 | Robert Whearty | T Hogan | Well beaten in three maidens and opening handicaps; down 4lb but may need more time. |
(7) Inflection Point | | | | | | 8 | Declan McDonogh | G A Kingston | Six career wins and left James McAuley after poor claiming run at Sligo in May last year; debuts for new yard here off a mark 31bs below his highest winning mark. |
(8) Rock Dandy | | | | | | 6 | Gavin Ryan | P J F Murphy | Dual 7f winner last year (Cork/Roscommon) but well beaten on recent return at Down Royal last month; entitled to come on for that. |
(19) Sister Mila | | | | | | 3 | | Adrian Murray | Third reserve; maiden promise here last month (1m) but two runs since disappointing; likely best watched on handicap debut off a high enough mark. |
(1) Tai Sing Yeh | | | | | | 10 | Adam Caffrey | Ian Patrick Donoghue | Heavily raced 12-time winner; trip inadequate on yard debut last time so can't be ruled out back at more suitable distance. |
(6) Jalo | | | | | | 4 | James Ryan | T G McCourt | Majority of racing has been on AW (winning once); okay run after a break earlier this month but of limited appeal back on turf. |
(10) Miqdaad | | | | | | 4 | Donagh O'Connor | John C McConnell | AW winner is 0-8 on turf, not beaten far on penultimate at Naas when visor tried; others with stronger claims. |
1st (9) Harriet Eagle | | | | | | 4 | W J Lee | Patrick J Flynn | Maiden's best run last year came over 7f on soft; somewhat belated seasonal return but jockey booking certainly takes the eye. |
3rd (12) Roman Harry | | | | | | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Ms Claire O'Connell | Has been looking exposed in handicap company; declining mark but remains opposable. |
(18) Alex Belardo | | | | | | 3 | | John C McConnell | Second reserve; seasonal best when second over 6f at Fairyhouse, met trouble in running at Roscommon latest; visor now tried and don't rule out if getting a run. |
5th (4) Inablink | | | | | | 5 | Luke McAteer | Alan McIntyre | Some ability in maidens, notably over this trip at Gowran last year; absent since last August however and probably best watched (first-time tongue tie) but new yard has made a good start. |
4th (13) Gegenpressing | | | | | | 6 | Chris Hayes | Eddie & Patrick Harty | Four-time winner overcame wide draw to score at Sligo in May (yielding to soft), solid fourth off 4lb higher at Fairyhouse; has won over this far before so can't be ruled out and yard going well. |
(3) Baalbec Beauty | | | | | | 6 | Ben Coen | Miss Hilary McLoughlin | 14-race maiden narrowly beaten over C&D last summer off 62 and C&D comeback run last month augurs well; one to consider. |
(16) The Dazzer | | | | | | 5 | J M Sheridan | Gerard Keane | Listowel win came two years ago but best effort for some time when front-running close third at Dundalk earlier this month when 7lb out of handicap; has to be considered on turf return. |
(5) Scarlet Dancer | | | | | | 5 | Siobhan Rutledge | John C McConnell | Off the mark when making most to win readily over this trip at Roscommon early this month, four days later similar tactics and only caught late at Naas (6f); aggregate 10lb rise so more needed. |
(14) Clarinbridge | | | | | | 5 | Colin Keane | Leanne Breen | Has been running well in this grade since joining this yard and wasn't discredited in better-class Leopardstown contest latest when out of handicap; jockey booking takes the eye. |
(2) On Our Radar | | | | | | 4 | Andrew Slattery | Andrew Slattery | Only win came at Dundalk this time last year but good recent turf form, notably just denied at Killarney last time over 1m; 3lb higher now but could go well if first-time cheekpieces work. |
Wide open but perhaps BAALBEC BEAUTY may offer a bit of each-way value on the back of a promising C&D comeback run. On Our Radar and Gegenpressing are likely dangers, while jockey bookings point to Harriet Eagle and Clarinbridge as potential players. [Alan Hewison]
Race 4: 15:25 Gowran Park Irish Stallion Farms EBF Marble City Stakes (Listed Race) IRE 1m 4f 50y
4th (9) Realt Na Ri | | | | | | 3 | Nathan Crosse | Mrs John Harrington | Lightly raced maiden's best run came on latest when chasing home a progressive type over 1m5f in Leopardstown maiden, having forced early pace; likely has more to offer but this a big step up in class. |
(7) Cancelled | | | | | | 3 | Ben Coen | W McCreery | Maiden with consistent level of form at around this trip although not enough to suggest she'll play a role here. |
(8) Lady Doris | | | | | | 3 | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Useful filly with 1m2f wins this term in Navan maiden and most recently Ulster Oaks Handicap at Down Royal last month; in between just touched in 1m4f Fairyhouse handicap after going clear; upped in class here and tough task at the weights. |
(5) Alpheratz | | | | | | 3 | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | Maiden 2yo winner here on heavy and best form this year on similar ground, second in Curragh Group 3 and making all in Killarney fillies conditions event (1m); too keen and ran no sort of race on better ground in Irish 1,000 Guineas and given a break since; marked step up in trip here could be a problem although half-sister Immutable won over 1m4f. |
(3) Neski Sherelski | | | | | | 3 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | AW winner on debut early in the year and easily best of three turf runs since came on latest when fine staying-on second in King George V Stakes Handicap over this trip at Ascot off 87; step up in grade here but progressing well and not one to rule out. |
(1) Duraji | | | | | | 3 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Dubawi brother to Eclipse and Juddmonte International winner Ghaiyyath has been given a patient approach, shaping nicely on debut here last month and came on nicely from that to land 1m2f Leopardstown maiden 10 days later, showing likeable attitude to reel in a warm favourite close home; shapes as though he could be better again at this longer trip; interesting. |
3rd (6) Bellezza | | | | | | 3 | Colin Keane | G M Lyons | Steadily progressive this term upped in trip, notably second to subsequent Queens Vase third Birdman in 1m5f Navan Listed (4-runners) and when back to 1m2f in Naas Oaks Trial last month, outpaced late after briefly hitting the front late on; trip/ground to suit, seems sure to go well. |
2nd (2) Kinesiology | | | | | | 3 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Evidently wants a sound surface (withdrawn three of last four intended starts due to ground concerns) but won Cork maiden and much better form when staying on well for neck second in Listed race at Leopardstown over this trip; major player if ground remains good. |
1st (4) The Euphrates | | | | | | 3 | W J Lee | A P O'Brien | Heavy-ground maiden winner here at two; highly-tried this year, recording highest RPR's when fifth in Group 2 King Edward VII Stakes at Ascot and when beaten 8l in Group 1 Irish Derby; drops in class here but possibly vulnerable to improvers. |
Several with similar sorts of chances here and perhaps KINESIOLOGY can reward connections' patience on his favoured ground, given a favourable weather forecast. The Euphrates shares a similar rating with the selection but many not have as much scope for improvement, and more likely dangers appear to be Bellezza and Duraji. [Alan Hewison]
Race 5: 15:55 Gowran Park Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden IRE 1m
(1) Adaaylikethis | | | | | | 3 | Donagh O'Connor | John C McConnell | 40-1 for 7f debut on the AW when she never featured after starting slowly. |
(7) Hadesia | | | | | | 3 | Andrew Slattery | Andrew Slattery | 33-1 chance when in rear throughout over 1m at Killarney only 11 days ago. |
(9) Key To Glory | | | | | | 3 | Shane Foley | Yvonne Latta | Beat one home after a slow start over a bit further here in late April; best watched for now. |
(10) My Vonnie | | | | | | 3 | Gary Carroll | M M Rice | Shaped well from off the pace to finish fourth in what wasn't a bad maiden at Down Royal (7f, good); can improve on that. |
(14) Whist | | | | | | 3 | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Tenth foal; closely related to winners Albishr (7f; RPR 101), Big Sylv (7f-8.6f; 70) and Danny Bleu (7f; 67), and a half-sister to four further winners; slightly ominous to see a hood fitted from the outset. |
(11) Pauline's Dream | | | | | | 3 | W J Lee | Henry De Bromhead | Both runs over 1m on good, finishing well back here before a sixth of 11 at Naas; looks one for handicaps. |
(12) Rayzhanka | | | | | | 3 | N G McCullagh | J P Murtagh | Third to respected opposition on her first visit to Dundalk (1m) but her seventh back there was disappointing; still early days. |
(13) Touch The Sound | | | | | | 3 | J M Sheridan | J A Stack | Churchill filly who fetched 95,000euros as a yearling; half-sister to winners Dutch Mist (6f; RPR 91), Iftitah (6f-7f; 84) and Solstalla (1m3f Flat, 72; prolific 2m-2m3f hurdle); dam 6f AW winner (86); stable also runs Duchess Wannabe. |
(2) Duchess Wannabe | | | | | | 3 | Seamie Heffernan | J A Stack | Got closer second time out at Naas but has ground to make up with Evening Blossom and Eternal Reign. |
(3) Eshnunna | | | | | | 3 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Only mid-division at Fairyhouse (7f, good; beaten 12l) but did go off one of the favourites and she's probably better than that. |
4th (6) Final Curtain | | | | | | 3 | Ben Coen | J P Murtagh | Fourth foal; half-sister to winners Turf King (US 1m/8.5f; Grade 3), Doux Esprit (7f; RPR 85) and Royal Tribute (7f; 73); dam 6f-8.5f winner (US stakes); classy pedigree and could be interesting. |
2nd (4) Eternal Reign | | | | | | 3 | Ronan Whelan | M Halford & T Collins | Both runs over 1m at Naas, last time finishing 1.5l behind Evening Blossom; that was only her second run and she's entitled to improve. |
3rd (8) Iseult Of Ireland | | | | | | 3 | Jack Cleary | A P O'Brien | Both runs on heavy; showed plenty more when second over the extended 1m1f here but mixed messages as to the strength of that form (winner useful; third limited) and this drop in trip is a worry on both running style and pedigree. |
1st (5) Evening Blossom | | | | | | 3 | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 0-5 but has yet to run a bad race and she had Eternal Reign behind when chasing home a classy winner last time at Naas (1m, good); sets the standard. |
The key race could be the Naas maiden in which EVENING BLOSSOM (nap) had Eternal Reign and Duchess Wannabe behind as they chased home a classy winner. Iseult Of Ireland has to raise her game and she probably wants further, but Eshnunna and Rayzhanka remain unexposed.[Alistair Jones]
Race 6: 16:30 Gowran Park Gowran Park Handicap IRE 1m
(3) The Black Tiger | | | | | | 4 | Hugh Horgan | Ms F M Crowley | Won a 1m2f Curragh maiden for Aidan O'Brien last summer but out the back in two runs for this yard; others preferred. |
(6) Vassula Ryden | | | | | | 3 | W J Lee | W McCreery | Won a Navan maiden in October but hasn't offered much this year; blinkers tried but the visor didn't do much for her. |
(11) Charming Lady | | | | | | 4 | James Ryan | T G McCourt | Below her best form this year and stamina looks a big issue now tried over 1m, as the wins have been at sprint distances. |
(1) Hightimeyouwon | | | | | | 8 | Cian MacRedmond | Jack W Davison | Multiple winner on a competitive mark but hasn't been firing on all cylinders since returning from a break. |
(9) Dabana | | | | | | 5 | Siobhan Rutledge | John C McConnell | Best run this season when runner-up over 1m2f at Down Royal and 1m5f perhaps too far there last time; does seem hard to predict. |
2nd (12) Elegant Madame | | | | | | 3 | Robert Whearty | Adrian Murray | 0-6 since debut win on the AW and confirmed her liking for Polytrack with a running-on second over 7f at Dundalk two weeks ago; has something to prove on the grass. |
1st (2) Pier Pressure | | | | | | 4 | Jack Kearney | G M Lyons | Both wins over 7f at Dundalk but thereabouts in 1m turf handicaps the last twice and could have been closer last time had things panned out differently. |
(10) Next Trick | | | | | | 3 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Sister to Group 1 winner Sea Silk Road; placed in three of her five maidens and some of the form reads well; below par last time but could pay her way in handicaps. |
(8) Pink Socks | | | | | | 5 | Amy Jo Hayes | Timothy Doyle | Took an age to get off the mark but she's continued to run well since the breakthrough win over C&D last month; didn't get any luck at all when only 3l away at Killarney. |
4th (7) Darkdeserthighway | | | | | | 6 | Seamie Heffernan | M D O'Callaghan | Three-time winner, the last twice at 1m; quite eyecatching on her return (1m, good) but didn't have any obvious excuses at the Curragh last week. |
3rd (5) Vivienda | | | | | | 3 | Colin Keane | G M Lyons | Beat a subsequent winner on her handicap debut at Fairyhouse (7f, good) and only appeared to do enough when in front; up 6lb but can improve again for going over 1m. |
(4) Raknah | | | | | | 3 | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Dual winner who was seventh of 30 in the 1m Sandringham at Royal Ascot and again ran well at the Curragh (7f); this is probably more her trip. |
A few with chances but RAKNAH should find today's company more manageable than on her last couple of runs, that included a commendable seventh of 30 in the Sandringham at Royal Ascot. Vivienda is going the right way and she's second choice ahead of C&D winner Pink Socks who got no luck in running the last time.[Alistair Jones]
Race 7: 17:05 Gowran Park Get Galway Races Ready With tote.ie Apprentice Handicap IRE 1m 1f 110y
(11) Fleadhfest | | | | | | 4 | Gabriella Hill | J S Bolger | Ten-race maiden yet to place and best runs have come with significant cut underfoot; the cheekpieces are new. |
(13) Rockview Roman | | | | | | 8 | Cian Fahy | John C McConnell | Three-time Flat winner; wasn't in bad form over hurdles last autumn but subsequent absence is a worry. |
(17) Turbo Sprint | | | | | | 4 | Jack Cleary | John C McConnell | Interesting on the odd piece of form but he's a 13-race maiden having his first run of the year; looks best watched. |
(18) Stormy Jenn | | | | | | 7 | | P Cluskey | First reserve; runner-up in a 1m handicap on return in April but not a lot since then and she struggles to win (2-34). |
(19) Rushford | | | | | | 5 | | Thomas R Hughes | Second reserve; dual winner in UK up to 1m6f; now needs a revival in first-time blinkers. |
(20) Init Together | | | | | | 6 | | Seamus Fahey | Third reserve; 0-16 but caught the eye when a strong finisher at Leopardstown (1m1f); could have a say if getting in. |
(4) Manhattan Dandy | | | | | | 7 | James Ryan | Thomas Coyle | Continues to run well but he's 5lb higher than for April's win at Leopardstown and he'll need everything to drop just right. |
(5) Patrick Street | | | | | | 5 | Jack Kearney | Patrick Martin | Navan winner over 1m2f last October (yielding) and coped well with the 8lb rise to finish second over C&D (heavy); lost lengths at the start when nowhere on Sligo return; not dismissed. |
(10) Pro Bono | | | | | | 9 | Rory Mulligan | Conor O'Dwyer | Won over hurdles and on the Flat (1m4f) last summer, latterly off 4lb lower; never had much serious hope in a rated race on his return. |
(14) Portmagee | | | | | | 4 | Cian MacRedmond | Adrian McGuinness | Ten-race maiden; the occasional run offers hope - as when fourth of 17 at Galway last year - but kicks off for new yard after 289 days away. |
(2) Rockbury Lad | | | | | | 5 | Conor Stone-Walsh | M D O'Callaghan | Record of 1-27 and that sole success came on the AW; placed a few times on turf but often sports some form of headgear and yet goes with nothing here. |
(16) Sunny Dude | | | | | | 4 | Sean Bird | D Buckley | Things have perked up since sent handicapping on the AW but he's been off since February and returns in a hood; others safer. |
5th (6) Barretstown | | | | | | 6 | Wesley Joyce | Conor O'Dwyer | Dual AW winner; off the mark on turf at the 25th attempt when making most at Cork in May, just holding on; up 5lb but he's still rated higher on the AW; well drawn to get a prominent position. |
4th (15) Designer Cailin | | | | | | 6 | Keithen Kennedy | Patrick Martin | Close up when fourth of 19 over 1m at Naas in April but twice well held here since then and she finds winning hard at the best of times (2-47). |
3rd (8) The World's Astage | | | | | | 4 | Yudish Geerdharry | Diego Dias | Lightly raced and threatening to make the breakthrough; lost her position before staying on well for third at Killarney last time (1m, good); can feature. |
(9) Pegula | | | | | | 4 | Wayne Hassett | Timothy Doyle | Heavy ground perhaps not ideal for her first handicap and showed plenty more last time on good at Leopardstown (1m1f) when boxing on for second in a big field; might be improving. |
2nd (1) Jeaniemacaroney | | | | | | 4 | Hugh Horgan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Thereabouts in handicap/maiden company on the Flat in May and only recently got off the mark in a maiden over hurdles; clearly in good order and remains on a competitive mark. |
1st (3) Mayo For Sam | | | | | | 4 | Daniel King | Adrian McGuinness | Form figures of 142 in competitive handicaps in June but she's dropped her guard the last twice off this career-high mark. |
(7) Molly Hall | | | | | | 6 | Robert Whearty | Alan McIntyre | 2m winner on the Flat and her assured stamina won the day over 1m3f at Killarney ten days ago; up 3lb for that and today's sharper test is a concern. |
(12) Just Another Eagle | | | | | | 4 | Robyn Donaghue-Leahy | Patrick J Flynn | Often too keen for her own good and that was again the case at Killarney last time (1m3f, good), yet she still hung about for second; has more than enough ability to win off this mark and coming back in trip should help. |
The filly JEANIEMACARONEY was running well on the Flat before getting off the mark over hurdles recently and she's as solid as any in here. Just Another Eagle will surely pop up sooner or later but stall 19 is a worry for one who is notoriously keen in her races. The World's Astage and Pegula are others on the shortlist.[Alistair Jones]
Race 8: 17:35 Gowran Park SP Or Better With The Tote Race IRE 1m 1f 110y
4th (1) Quar Shamar | | | | | | 4 | Wesley Joyce | Emmet Mullins | Ex Jessica Harrington-trained 4yo was beaten little more than 4l in last year's Irish 2,000 Guineas but never managed to reproduce that level of form, invariably keen and not getting home; bought for 26,000gns at Tattersalls July Sales and interesting to see what his new yard can make of him; cheekpieces now left off. |
5th (3) Star Kissed | | | | | | 5 | Colin Keane | G M Lyons | Three-time winner including Cork Derby last summer; yet to score this campaign but consistent, notably touched off in C&D fillies handicap on good; weaker finishing efforts on both starts since have prompted the fitting of blinkers here; every chance if they work. |
2nd (2) Shayzann | | | | | | 4 | Ben Coen | J P Murtagh | Naas maiden winner last summer and having been more highly-tried earlier this season, seemingly found his level in recent Leopardstown premier handicap over just shy of today's trip when third; should go well. |
3rd (4) Vestigia | | | | | | 3 | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Comeback maiden win came here over 1m (soft) ran well above his mark in Curragh Group 3; recorded highest RPR on latest when slow-starting third in Navan conditions event over 1m2f on quick ground, finishing strongly; potential major player here given a level break. |
1st (5) Snellen | | | | | | 3 | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Chesham Stakes winner last season has returned to form of late in handicaps, beating Lady Lunette at Limerick and then outpaced late by same rival over 1m1f at Leopardstown, having raced keenly; nicely in at the weights here and big player if she can see out this extended trip. |
Hard to discount any of the quintet. VESTIGIA gets the vote on his recent Navan run although he will need to break smarter this time. Both Shayzann and Snellen have slight stamina concerns but are entitled to go close and Star Kissed will be a danger to all if the first-time blinkers produce a bit more resolution in the finish. [Alan Hewison]